You are viewing pinkhair

Pretty in Pink
a community for livejournal ladies & gents who love pink hair
Dying Pink to Light Brown/Blonde? 
15th-Oct-2009 04:10 pm
Getting rid of the pink.... :(

So...unfortunately I want to get rid of my pink hair :((((( Sad, I know. It was awesome and pretty while it lasted but I am financially in a rut and can't afford to keep re-dying it. Plus I kinda want to get hired haha.

That means I have a question. This is my hair color now:



The shade I want is Light Ash Brown (C-7) OR Honey Blonde. I know that one way to get my pink out is hair stripper but...I dunno if I really want to do that >< Is there a way to get the pink out enough that when I apply either one of those dyes, it wont come out in some nasty distorted color?

Thanks!!
Comments 
15th-Oct-2009 09:07 pm (UTC)
That's a lovely color you have. What brand did you use?

When I accidentally dyed my hair pink (picked up Manic Panic hot hot pink instead of pillarbox red)I went over it with a box blonde from Clairol. It completely covered the pink with no problem and came out true to color since my hair was bleached prior to dying it pink.
16th-Oct-2009 07:27 pm (UTC)
I used the Special FX Cupcake Pink its such a godsend *___* although it fades from my hair quite fast...

Hmm so you just put blonde straight on the pink and it covered it?
16th-Oct-2009 07:34 pm (UTC)
Yes I did ^^ I put it on a few days after dying it pink, and it totally took the color away. Since Cupcake Pink is such a light color you should get the same results :3
15th-Oct-2009 10:37 pm (UTC)
You'd be better off just dying over the pink with the light brown or blonde color than stripping it. With most veggie temp dyes, the permanent color will pull it (pink) out before depositing it's own color. I found this out by accident over a decade ago, and used it many times on clients in the salon.

You might need to adjust the permanent color if it fades easily, but that would be from the damaged (bleached) hair not holding the permanent color all the way, not from the pink. Protein fillers will do the trick in that case, but I'd just do the color you want over your pink and see what happens, because I'm sure you'll either get what you want, or pretty darn close. :)

Hope that helps!
16th-Oct-2009 07:31 pm (UTC)
Ohh so the temporary pink will be pulled out by the permanent box dye? I really want to do this from a box dye (any recommendations, I know L'Oreal is amazing), I dont think my hair is that damaged from the bleaching so I'll give it a go :)

I was just afraid because some people say the pink will distort the light brown/blonde and make it coppery? I know my hair now is peachy-salmon tone. What do you think of washing my hair with strong shampoo to fade it as much as possible?

Thanks!
16th-Oct-2009 09:38 am (UTC)
I feel your pain :( My pink hair is now no more (I just hang out here to get my kicks-by-proxy)

I went from that kind of colour to a medium brown and as my hair was too damaged to strip, my hairdresser put an orange die on first (apparently this is standard going from light colours to brown) and then did brown over the top. I got a good even colour but for the lighter shades you want it may not be ideal.

Girlgoth knows waaay more about this than me so her advice is probably right :) and worse case scenario, you can always go over with a shade darker to even things up.
16th-Oct-2009 07:35 pm (UTC)
Yeah that's true, I just want to avoid going really dark cuz I've always wanted lighter brown/blonde if I went back to natural. Hmm I've never heard of using the orange, I'll maybe run by a salon and ask what they reccommend too :)

Thanks!!
16th-Oct-2009 05:13 pm (UTC)
oh no and you have the prettiest pink hair :( Sad SAD day
16th-Oct-2009 07:26 pm (UTC)
Yeahh I am about to get hired and they said to work there I needed to re-dye my hair :(((((( Definitely a sad day
17th-Oct-2009 01:05 am (UTC)
I just dyed over pink with a permanent blonde (it was Cherry Bomb...first I did a shampoo cap with 10 volume peroxide and bleach. It looked like fresh Cupcake when that was done).

The tips, which have been dyed pink maybe 4-5 times, are still pale rose pink, the next 3-4" are a pinky blonde, and the rootiest 2" are a warm blonde.

The dye I used is Renbow, which is pretty gentle, and the developer was only 10 vol...AND the color, Light Nordic Blonde, is a level 8 (Renbow is on the European number system, so that's closer to a 7 here) with some red undertones...

I'm pretty sure that with an ashier (violet base) or matt (green base) and lighter blonde and stronger developer
the pink would all have been gone.


17th-Oct-2009 10:54 pm (UTC)
Ummmm... you can't dye blonde over that pink because it is a LIGHTER color than what it already on your head. Perhaps if pink were your natural hair color it might work, but not in this case unfortunately. Lol.

Color stripped is to be used within' 24 of dying your hair. If you want to go blonde then you need to bleach it first and I'm sorry but Special Effects PINKS don't normally bleach out of hair, or so happens in my case. I have SE Virgin Rose in at the moment and would LOVE to put my bangs back to blonde, but it just ain't happenin'. I can't even get my hair as light of a pink as you have after I bleach it. :X

Light brown in your best option. You stand the chance of it turning purple grayish though so I would do a test strip first.

P.S. I'm not a professional, but I did work at a beauty shop where I had to know this stuff and I've dyed my hair and tested all of these facts more than once just to see if they were right. Haha...
18th-Oct-2009 06:18 am (UTC)
"Color stripped is to be used within' 24 of dying your hair."

Depends on the stripper.

Color Oops is most efficient if you use it within 24 hours, but it will still remove some if not most color later on.

Vanish works on weeks or months-old color.

No color strippers work very well on non-oxidative, direct deposit dyes, which is what SFX and MP etc are...they're made to remove colors that actually deposit molecules INSIDE the hair with the use of developers.
They'll fade direct deposit colors a bit but not lift it all off.
18th-Oct-2009 08:36 pm (UTC)
Yes, I know this, but typing a short sentence was the best way to quickly explain. Hehe.

Most people expect color removers to have the effect of bleach, or expect it to remove the color they put on and for whatever color was beneath that to come back. I just find it's easier to say not to use it and to use bleach instead, but then again, that is what I am more comfortable with using and I know how to use it.
This page was loaded Aug 20th 2014, 6:53 am GMT.